TextBox Styles Bug on latest versions of Bridge Nuget

Please post public support tickets here. Note: for private support tickets, please send an email to support@cshtml5.com instead.
fangeles
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:48 am

TextBox Styles Bug on latest versions of Bridge Nuget

Postby fangeles » Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:43 am

There's a bug when applying textbox styles on latest versions of Bridge (2.0.0-alpha65-085 onwards)
Im stuck on version 083

I also tried applying the material design textbox style from your github repository

1. Styles not displaying correctly
2. An error message was displayed on console when textbox with style got focus (please see attached image)
3. No data retrieved when getting the Text property (Password property on PasswordBox)
4. When there's a placeholder, placeholder is editable.


Thank you.
Attachments
Annotation 2020-09-01 204657.png
Annotation 2020-09-01 204657.png (45.08 KiB) Viewed 648 times

JS-Support @Userware
Site Admin
Posts: 1129
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: TextBox Styles Bug on latest versions of Bridge Nuget

Postby JS-Support @Userware » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:16 am

Thanks. We are going to fix this asap.

fangeles
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:48 am

Re: TextBox Styles Bug on latest versions of Bridge Nuget

Postby fangeles » Tue Oct 06, 2020 6:17 pm

Hi JS-Support,

I'm now testing this on the latest NuGet Package 2.0.0-alpha73-093

Regarding the previous issue, when the style is implicit/global, the error shows up (when the control got focus). But
when the style is explicit, it works well.

Example:

Code: Select all

<TextBox Style={StaticResource TextBoxStyle}/>


Other controls doesn't have any problems with implicit styles except for textbox and passwordbox

JS-Support @Userware
Site Admin
Posts: 1129
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: TextBox Styles Bug on latest versions of Bridge Nuget

Postby JS-Support @Userware » Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:43 pm

Thanks for this info.

You said you are trying to applying the material design textbox style from your github repository, but it appears to be working fine with the Showcase application. Is the only difference the fact that you are applying it implicitly?

Can you please post your entire XAML to reproduce the issue in an empty project?

Thanks


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 

 

cron