Resource extractor update bug

Please report bugs here. If you are unsure whether something is a bug or an expected behavior, please post it on the "Technical Support" forum instead, and wait for a moderator to handle/move the post.
kmatt
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:16 am

Resource extractor update bug

Postby kmatt » Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:17 am

We had an image file name that contained a space, your resource extractor was replacing it with %20 as if it were a url. Since the reference to it no longer worked, we renamed the file to use an "_" instead of the space. The generated file under the /Bin/Output/Resources tree did not change it's name. I deleted the entire /Bin folder, the old filename still got generated. You can clean, rebuild, restart Visual Studio, even reboot, the old filenames in the output tree are still there and the new ones are not. Adding a file to the source directory appears to make it all update properly.

JS-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 787
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: Resource extractor update bug

Postby JS-Support » Fri Aug 25, 2017 1:46 am

Thank you. We are going to look into it and keep you updated asap.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron