Layout Error in beta 6

Please report bugs here. If you are unsure whether something is a bug or an expected behavior, please post it on the "Technical Support" forum instead, and wait for a moderator to handle/move the post.
h82258652
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 6:23 pm

Layout Error in beta 6

Postby h82258652 » Sat Nov 21, 2015 5:21 am

Code: Select all

<Page x:Class="LayoutTestCSHtml5.MainPage"
      xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
      xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
      xmlns:local="using:LayoutTestCSHtml5"
      xmlns:d="http://schemas.microsoft.com/expression/blend/2008"
      xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
      mc:Ignorable="d">
    <Grid>
        <Grid Background="Red"
              Width="100"
              Height="100">
            <Grid Background="Green"
                  Width="200"
                  Height="200"></Grid>
        </Grid>
    </Grid>
</Page>

The same code in WPF, I can see a green rectangle which size is 100x100. But in CSHtml5, it shows 200x200.
Version is beta 6.

And admin can try the test which I uploaded.
LayoutTest.zip
(13.92 KiB) Downloaded 102 times

JS-Support @Userware
Site Admin
Posts: 1076
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: Layout Error in beta 6

Postby JS-Support @Userware » Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:25 am

Thank you for reporting this issue.

We were able to reproduce it and we are going to look into it as soon as possible. The Grid control does not seem to always properly force its size on its children. It is related to the way the Grid control is implemented using HTML divs. We are going to see if we can find a fix without having to use JS code for the layout, which would slow the UI down.

Thank you again and regards,
JS-Support


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest