Error when run in browser - Switch/case statement

Please report bugs here. If you are unsure whether something is a bug or an expected behavior, please post it on the "Technical Support" forum instead, and wait for a moderator to handle/move the post.
hamej
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 8:41 am

Error when run in browser - Switch/case statement

Postby hamej » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:06 am

I have an app, which runs OK i debug, but fails when run i browser. Problem is, that the error message is shown partly in the bottom of the browser window. See attached doc.

It may be an error on my part, og a system error. Have you got a hint how to find this out?

Hamej
Attachments
2016-03-24 Error when run in browser.zip
(641.33 KiB) Downloaded 100 times

hamej
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 8:41 am

Re: Error when run in browser

Postby hamej » Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:12 am

I have located the error. It occurs in a switch-case statement. See attached document. As mentioned it does not come, when run in simulator.
Attachments
2016-04-15 Error in switch.zip
(102.1 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

JS-Support @Userware
Site Admin
Posts: 1067
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: Error when run in browser - Switch/case statement

Postby JS-Support @Userware » Thu May 12, 2016 10:21 am

Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.

This is a known JSIL issue under VS 2015 when using a switch statement with strings:
https://github.com/sq/JSIL/issues/922

You can fix it by contributing to the open-source JSIL project (JSIL.org) or wait for the JSIL community to fix it.

In the meantime, please avoid using the switch statement with strings under VS 2015. Using the switch statement with types other than strings or with a version of VS other than 2015 works fine.

Thank you.

Regards,
JS-Support


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 

 

cron